Skip to Content

MCC Canada Privacy Policy

Privacy Protection Pledge

The MCC's in Canada respect your privacy. The MCC Privacy Code was developed to specify guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

The MCC Privacy Code was developed to comply with the relevant portions of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), and An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the Private Sector (Québec). The MCC Privacy Code was drafted to ensure compliance with this legislation and to demonstrate MCC’s commitment to protecting your personal information.

MCC has also developed a Privacy Protection Pledge to help you understand why MCC collects personal information. MCC wants your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes.

The following is a brief synopsis of the Canadian MCC privacy practices:

Why MCC collects personal information.

If you are a Canadian constituent, MCC may have collected some basic information about you. MCC respects your privacy, which is why personal information is collected only for the following purposes:

  1. To establish and maintain responsible relations with constituents
  2. To understand, develop, and/or enhance constituent needs, desires, concerns, or opinions
  3. To provide constituents with products and/or services
  4. To manage and develop MCC business and operations, including personnel and employment matters
  5. To solicit and administer fundraising initiatives
  6. To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  7. To advance the goals of the MCC Mission Statement

 

When does MCC disclose personal information?

There are a variety of circumstances where MCC may need to disclose some personal information about constituents. Here are some examples:

  1. MCC may disclose a constituent’s personal information to a person who, in MCC’s reasonable judgment, is seeking the information as an agent of the constituent. For example, MCC may provide information about a constituent’s donations to a constituent’s legal representative if MCC is satisfied that the individual is requesting the information on behalf of the constituent.
  2. Constituent information may be shared with third parties involved in supplying constituents with MCC products or services. Any such disclosure of a constituent’s personal information is made on a confidential basis. MCC uses contractual or other comparable means to protect the information and to make sure that the information is used only for the purposes for which it was disclosed.
  3. MCC may disclose a constituent’s personal information to an organization engaged to perform functions on MCC’s behalf, such as direct mail processing. Any such disclosure of a constituent’s personal information is made on a confidential basis. MCC uses contractual or other comparable means to protect the information and to make sure that the information is used only for the purposes for which it was disclosed.
  4. MCC may disclose a constituent’s personal information to a public authority or agent of a public authority if, in MCC’s reasonable judgment, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by the disclosure of the information.
  5. MCC may disclose a constituent’s personal information to a third party or parties, where the constituent consents to such disclosure or the disclosure is required or permitted by law.
  6. MCC may disclose a constituent’s personal information to a third party or parties in the MCC Network, where the constituent consents to such disclosure or the disclosure is required or permitted by law. Any such disclosure of a constituent’s personal information within the MCC Network is made on a confidential basis. Contractual or other comparable means are used to protect the information and to make sure that the information is used only for the purpose for which it was disclosed.

 

How does MCC protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information, the MCCs in Canada:

  1. will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your further consent
  2. will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards
  3. will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations
  4. will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes identified above
  5. will honor any request you may make for access to your personal information

 

What are your choices?

The MCCs in Canada would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  1. You may refuse to provide your personal information to MCC. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, in either case, this may limit MCC’s ability to serve you.
  2. You may have your name removed from MCC telephone, mail or e-mail lists. MCC uses these lists to inform you of relevant MCC initiatives that may be of interest to you.

If you have any questions or concerns about MCC privacy practices, please contact the appropriate MCC office. Unless otherwise indicated, MCC will assume that it has your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and in a manner consistent with the MCC Privacy Code, which is available upon request.

For a copy of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) or to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Internet web site at www.privcom.gc.ca

Privacy Contact